5 Facts About Pigeon Habits
Also referred to as Rock Doves, pigeons are birds that humans have known for thousands of years. Studies indicate that pigeons were initially raised as sources of protein, like livestock, since the time of the ancient Egyptians. Some have been used to deliver messages. In many places, pigeons are typically seen as pests.
Listed here are a few important facts on pigeon habits.
Rock Doves come in a wide array of colors, as many as 28. The colors are believed to be a result of man’s influence on the breeding process. The typical pigeon measures approximately 13 inches from the top of its head to its tail. It is distinguished by a dark-colored head. The area around the abdomen is commonly in a light gray hue while the wings feature two dark stripes or bars. Adults are distinguished by their orange or red orange eyes. Juveniles approximately six to eight months old will have grayish brown or brown eyes.
This bird loves company. You may find pigeons in small groups consisting of 20 to 30 birds or even up to 500.
Mating and breeding behavior
Pigeons are monogamous and stick to one partner. They will continue to mate and breed as long as both birds are alive. Rock Doves may breed several times a year. In some cases, the pairs will try to raise up to six clutches of chicks in one year. The birds can breed anytime throughout the year, although pairs breed less during the colder months. Part of the reason pigeon control has become such a hot topic among commercial businesses — just 20-30 pigeons can multiply very quickly into a much larger flock.
A pigeon’s nest can be found in a variety of places. You can find one inside a barn, on rafters, beams, underneath bridges, on the ledges of buildings and more. Nests are typically made out of leaves and small branches and resemble a plate or disk. They love places like power plants, restaurants, hospitals, universities and other commercial buildings.
The nesting rituals of the Rock Doves are unique. When male pigeons find a stick, they place it in front of the female. The female typically stands guard by her nest. After she sees the stick left by the male, the female takes the stick and places it underneath her.
Once the nest has been completed, the female will rest on it for up to two days before the first egg is laid. In most cases, pigeons will lay two legs per clutch. Although both the male and the female will take turns keeping the eggs warm, it is the female who keeps the night watch.
It takes approximately 18 days before the eggs hatch. A young pigeon’s diet mainly consists of the parents’ regurgitated grains. For the next 10 days, the parents will feed the young more caterpillars and other solid food. The young pigeons will stay in the nest for about 25 to 29 days before they leave or “fledge”.
Platform feeders can draw the pigeons to a certain spot. Pigeons will eat grain seeds, cracked corn and crumbs. The study of pigeon behavior was one of the main inspirations for the OvoControl feeder.12